Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 26, 2015

Thank you for visiting us at (“Website”) owned and operated by IDEO LP (“IDEO”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognize the importance of protecting your information. To further this commitment, we have adopted this Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Website on which it is posted and not to any other entity or services, including but not limited to IDEO’s mobile applications or other websites. By using our Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website. 

IDEO may update this Privacy Policy at any time, as features and regulations evolve. When we update this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date above. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use or share your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting notice on the affected Website. We encourage you to revisit this Privacy Policy frequently to stay informed of our current privacy practices.


This Privacy Policy and certification seal located on our Website confirms that we are a valid licensee, and participating member, of the Entertainment Software Rating Board’s Privacy Certified Program. To help protect your privacy, we have voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative. As a licensee in this privacy certification program, we are subject to frequent audits of our Website and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by the ESRB. Our Website containing the ESRB certification seal has been reviewed and certified by ESRB to meet established online information collection and use practices.

About the ESRB

The Entertainment Software Rating Board (ESRB) is a non-profit self-regulatory body that assigns age and content ratings for video games and apps so parents can make informed choices. It also enforces advertising guidelines adopted by the video game industry and helps companies implement online and mobile privacy practices under its Privacy Certified program. The ESRB was established in 1994 by the Entertainment Software Association (ESA). For more information, please visit


1.    Collection and Use of Personal Information

2.    Third-Party Disclosures

3.    Cookies and Tracking Technologies

4.    Storage and Transfer of Information

5.    Security of Your Information

6.    Other Websites and Services

7.    Contact Information

8.    Your California Privacy Rights


On our Website, we collect personal information in two ways: (i) it is provided by you to us, or (ii) it is collected automatically. 

Personal Information you provide to us: You are free to choose whether or not to engage in any activity on our Website that involves your submission of personal information, such as your name, email address, phone number or other information that can be used to identify or contact an individual, whether online or offline. We will ask you for such information expressly. Most of the activities on our Website do not require you to submit any personal information. 

When we ask you to submit personal information, we will explain in the sign-up or collection process how we will use the personal information. We will collect your email address when you sign up for our newsletter, which will also include the ability to unsubscribe at any time. We will use the personal information only as we have stated, other than in Special Circumstances, which are described in this Privacy Policy (such as in relation to law enforcement or a business transfer). 

Personal Information we collect automatically: We use the personal information that is automatically collected from your device, such as a computer’s Internet Protocol address, a mobile device identifier, along with non-personal information such as operating system, or general location such as zip code, to support internal operations so that we can understand and monitor the usage of our Website and improve the performance of the Website. Some of this information is collected through Google Analytics ( Internal operations include the following: 

• to monitor metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic; 

• to understand which activities and services are most popular; 

• to understand the pages where visitors enter our Sites and the pages viewed; 

• to reduce the repetition in the promotional messages that users see on our Website; 

• to understand generally the location of our users (e.g., zip code information); 

• to recognize the browsers used to visit our Sites, so that the content is adapted for the relevant browser; and 

• to diagnose and fix technology problems. 

Throughout the remainder of this Privacy Policy, “Information” shall mean, collectively, personal and non-personal or anonymous information, whether provided by you or automatically collected by us.

This Website and children: We do not knowingly collect any personal information from users under the age of 13. If parents believe that we have unintentionally collected their child’s personal information, they may contact us (at to request the deletion of the information.

Back to top


Behavioral Advertising: There is no behavioral advertising on our Website, which means that you will not see any advertising that is targeted to you based on your combined activity on our Website and your activity on other websites. 

Service Providers: We contract with third parties to provide certain services to facilitate the operations of our Website (“service providers”), such as to manage the analytics information about usage of our Website. Our service providers will be given access to your Information only as is reasonably necessary to provide the services for which they are contracted. They will be required to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy in their handling of personal information. 

Law Enforcement and Safety: We may access, preserve and share your Information when we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to: (i) respond to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) or otherwise to take action because we believe it is required or advisable under the law; (ii) detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; (iii) respond to your requests for customer service; or (iv) limit our legal liability or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of ourselves, any user of our Website, a third party or the general public including as part of investigations.

Business Transfer: If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of IDEO or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your personal information, and any other information collected through our Website may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will be required to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.


When you visit our Website, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels and web beacons to collect this anonymous information for the support of our internal operations. A “cookie” is a piece of information that a website transfers to a user’s device for record-keeping purposes. As a user moves from one page to another, a cookie is used to tell us that it is the same device. We also may use a cookie to keep track of your selections. You may set your device to accept or not accept cookies and you may delete any cookies that you have received. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your device, you may not be able to use certain services or features on our Website. A “web beacon” is a one-pixel image (which may be visible or transparent), which may be embedded on a web page or email message, and which may also provide us with information about usage of that page or email message. 

IDEO, like many other website operators, uses Google Analytics for the purpose of analyzing our user base and improving the performance of our websites and services. If you wish to learn more about Google Analytics, including how to opt-out, please visit

Back to top


Your Information collected through our Website may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which we or our service providers maintain facilities. We or our service providers may transfer Information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. By using our Website you consent to the transfer of iInformation to the U.S. or to any other country in which we or our service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of Information about you as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Back to top


We strive to maintain the security of Information but cannot guarantee that information security measures are fail-safe or guarantee that information on a Website may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Our Website maintains technical and organizational steps to keep information collected secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers and use of electronic security systems and password protections to guard against unauthorized access. 

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent you have given us your email address, we may notify you by email. By providing us with your email address, you automatically consent to this method of notification under this paragraph. 

Back to top


Our Website may link to other websites or apps, including content offered by third parties that we do not control and whose privacy and data collection practices may differ from ours (“Third Party Websites”). We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Websites, including the information or content contained within them. 

When you go via our link to Third Party Websites, you become subject to their terms of use and privacy policies rather than ours. You should review these other website privacy policies regarding any personal information that they may collect about you. 

Back to top


This Website is operated by IDEO, located at 150 Forest Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, 650-289-3400, Please contact us if you have any questions about us or our service providers.

As aforementioned, IDEO is a licensee of the ESRB’s Privacy Certified Program. If you believe that we have not responded to your privacy-related inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact ESRB at, or:

Attn: Privacy Certified Program
420 Lexington Avenue, Suite 2024
New York, NY 10170

Back to top


Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our customers’ personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. For inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please send us an e-mail or write us using our contact information in the above section.

Back to top